CLE Presentations for the New York State Bar Association on “Family Court Representation”
[…] In addition, the respondent father, the child’s half sister and many relatives on both sides of the family resided in Clinton. Finally, the father’s ability to continue spending significant time with the child would be compromised.
http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/ad4/clerk/decisions/2015/12-31-15/PDF/1403.pdf
CHILD PROTECTION
Admissibility of Prior Unfounded Reports of Neglect
Da’Shunna M.H., 2015 NY Slip Op 08600 [4th Dept 11/20/15]
Although Social Services Law § 422 (5) (b) (i) allows prior unfounded reports of neglect to be introduced into evidence “by the subject of the report where such subject is a respondent in a proceeding”, such reports were not admitted to impeach the agency witness who had been the one to assert that no abuse had occurred during those investigations.
http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/ad4/clerk/decisions/2015/11-20-15/PDF/1256.pdf
DEFAULT
Makia S., 2015 NY Slip Op 09511 [4th Dept 12/31/15]